Why Houston Catastrophic Injury Victims Have Just 2 Years to File Lawsuits
[…] Don’t let time slip away when it comes to securing your future. Reach out to Fibich, Leebron, Copeland & Briggs today and make sure your legal rights are protected well before the statute of limitations closes the door. Call 713-751-0025 or contact us for a consultation and take the first step towards justice and peace of mind.

Understanding Your Rights Under Texas Personal Injury Law

Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.003 governs the timeline for personal injury claims, establishing that "a person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." This means that catastrophic injury victims—whether from workplace accidents, vehicle collisions, or medical negligence—face the same rigid deadline.